CHERNIKIN, E.M. 1965. On the biology of the Steller's sea eagles. Ornitologiya 7:272-275.
LADYGIN, A. (1991):Morpho-ecological adaptations in Stellers sea and White-tailed sea eagles, a comparative analysis. Current Ornithology, 1991. Vol.1. P. 42-56 (in Russian languge)
LADYGIN, A. (1991):Wintering birds of Kuril lake basin and their relationships with salmon spawning// Bulletin of Moskow Society of Nature Trialers., biology section, vol.96, N 5. P. 17-22. (in Russian)
LADYGIN, A. (1994): Relationships of raptors wintering on the places of salmon spowning on the Kurilsky Lake (South Kamtchatka). Current Ornithology, , vol.1., p. 96-106 (in Russian languge)
LADYGIN, A. (1993): Nesting of Motacilla alba in the nests of large raptors on Kamtchatka//Bulletin Of Moscow Society of Nature trialers, biology section. 1993, vol.98, N 5 p. 34-35. (in Russian languge)
LADYGUIN, O., LADYGUIN, A. (1995): Diurnal Birds of prey as a component of a salmon spowning ground ecosystem in Kamchatka, Russia. Proceedings of the 1 International Conference on Palearctic Birds of prey and owls. April 1995, Estremadura, Badajos, Spain. P.90
LADYGIN, A., LOBKOV , E., LADYGINA, O. (1991):The biggest wintering of Stellers sea eagle on Kuril lake, South Kamtchatka//Bulletin of Moscow Society of Nature Trialers., biology section, vol. 96, N 1, 48-57 (Russian languge)
LOBKOV, E.G. 1978. Steller's sea eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus) on Kamchatka. Zoologichesky Zhurnal 57:1048-1053.
MASTEROV, V.B. 1995. Ecology and interspecific relations of the white-tailed (Haliaeetus albicilla) and Steller's (H. pelagicus) Sea Eagles in the Far east of Russia // "International conference Holarctic birds of prey" Badajoz, Spain, 16.04-22.04:1995, pp. 53-54.
MCGRADY, M., POTAPOV, E., AND UTEKHINA, I. (In press.) Feeding on Steller's sea eagle (Haleaeetus pelagicus) nestling by a brown bear (Ursus arctos). Journal of Raptor Research.
WORKING GROUP ON WHITE-TAILED EAGLES AND STELLER'S SEA EAGLES & UETA, M. 1996. Wintering ecology and conservation problem of Steller's Sea Eagles. Survey of the status and habitat conditions of threatened species, 1995. pp. 29-36. Environment Agency, Tokyo, Japan.